SHOP

Privacy Policy

We at Ribbon Rouge Boutique trading as Scarlett Ribbon Limited, Registered company number 433019 respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. 

  1. Types of information collected
  2. Purpose of which we hold your information
  3. Disclosure of information
  4. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data
  5. Changes to our privacy policy

1. Types of information collected

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information is used by Ribbon Rouge Boutique trading as Scarlett Ribbon Limited, for research purposes only.

2. Purpose of which we hold your information
Personal Data
Personal data provided may be used by Ribbon Rouge boutique for the following purposes:
(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
(b) To contact you if required in relation to your order or to respond to any communications you may have.
(c) Inform you of upcoming events, special offers and new products we feel that may be of interest to you.
You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe", on the website, or by e-mailing us at bronagh@ribbonrouge.ie
Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website to provide you with an enhanced customer experience.
Cookies
Ribbon Rouge websites uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not available to third parties. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off.

3. Disclosure of information

It is our company policy not to disclose any personal information with any third party. Your data will be managed securely by Ribbon Rouge and only used by Ribbon Rouge Boutique and/or www.ribbonrouge.ie 

4. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

5. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.